Extrema of Logarithmically Correlated Processes, Characteristic Polynomials, and the Riemann Zeta Function

Venue: NSQI Seminar Room, G05, Ground Floor, The Bristol Centre for Nanoscience and Quantum Information (NSQI), Tyndall Avenue, Bristol BS8 1FD
Sponsored by: Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research

| Background Programme | Slides Workshop Dinner | Where To Eat | Accommodation |  Main Page |

 

Programme

Download Full Programme and Abstracts

Monday 9 May 2016

08:30-09:00: Registration

Session 1

09:00-10:00 – Nina Snaith: Introduction to Riemann zeta and characteristic polynomials.
10:00-10:30 – Break
10:30-11:15 – Jon Keating: Extreme values of Riemann zeta in finite intervals and RMT.
11:15-11:45 – Christopher Hughes: Extreme values of Riemann zeta over (0,T).
11:45-15:00 – Work in groups + lunch

Session 2

15:00-16.00 – David Belius: Free energy and entropy of the CUE characteristic polynomial.
16:00-16:30 – Break
16:30-17:15 – Adam Harper: Log-correlated processes and number theory.
17:15-17:45 – Christian Webb: Log correlated Gaussian Fields and log-gases

 


Tuesday 10 May 2016

Session 1

09:00-10:00 –  Elliot Paquette: The correction term for the maximum of the CUE characteristic polynomial.
10:00-10:30 – Break
10:30-11:15 –  Boris Khoruzhenko:  Fractional Brownian motion with Hurst index H= 0 and the Gaussian Unitary Ensemble.
11:15-11:45 –  Nick Simm: On Maxima of GUE characteristic polynomials.
11:45-15:00 – Work in groups + lunch

Session 2

15:00-16.00 – Dmitry Ostrovsky: Theory of Barnes beta probability distributions.
16:00-16:30 – Break
16:30-17:15 –  Pierre Le Doussal: Extrema of log-correlated fields: duality and freezing, moments of their position, and applications.
17:15-17:45 –  Alberto Rosso:  Extreme value statistics of 2D  Gaussian free field: effect of finite domains.

 


Wednesday 11 May 2016

Session 1

09:00-10.00 – Nathanael Berestycki:  Introduction to Gaussian multiplicative chaos.
10:00-10:30 – Break
10:30-11:15 – Rémi Rhodes: Freezing for log-correlated fields.
11:15-11:45 – Eero Saksman:  Multiplicative chaos measures for a random model of the Riemann zeta function.
11:45-15:00 – Work in groups + lunch

Session 2

15:00-16:00 – Paul Bourgade: Rigidity of one-component plasma in 2D.
16:00-16:30 – Break
16:30-17:15 – Ashkan Nikeghbali: The Circular Unitary Ensemble and the Riemann Zeta Function:  the microscopic landscape.
17:15-17:45 – Joseph Najnudel: On the maximum of the characteristic polynomial of the circular beta ensemble.

 


Thursday 12 May 2016

09:00-10:00 – Open Problem Session
10:00-10:30 – Break
10:30-11:15 – Anna Lytova: Linear eigenvalue statistics for sample covariance matrices without independent structure in columns.
11:15-11:45 – Alexi Reynolds:  Moments of beta-ensembles.
11:45-15:30 – Work in groups + lunch

Session 2

15:30-16:30 – Igor Krasovsky:  Transition asymptotics for Toeplitz and Fredholm determinants.
16:30-17:00 – Break
17:00-17:45 – Anna Maltsev: Linear statistics of half-heavy-tailed random matrices.

19:00 – Conference Dinner

 


Friday 13 May 2016

09:15-10.00 – Francis Lane:  The largest fragment of a homogeneous fragmentation process.
10:00-10:30 –  Break
10:30-11:15 – Jonathan Bober: Statistics of character sums.
11:15-11:45 – Yan Fyodorov:  Concluding remarks.
11:45-15:30 – Work in groups, lunch and Departure.

css.php