Heilbronn Focused Research Workshops

The Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research is offering a number of grants to fund focused research groups to work on adventurous and challenging mathematical problems, or to discuss a significant new developments in mathematics. There should be a clear problem to be addressed by bringing together a group of around 4-8 people for approximately a week.


Below are links to past and future workshops funded by the Institute in the last couple of years (by chronological order).

Past and Future Focused Research Workshops

2024

Focused Research: K-Stability of Smooth Fano 3-Folds
Brunel: 25 – 29 November 2024
Organiser: Anne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel)


Focused Research: Averages of Derivatives of Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices
Bristol: 21 – 25 October 2024
Organiser: Nina Snaith (Bristol)


Focused Research: Structural Stability: Combinatorics, Geometry and Topology
Lancaster: 23 September 2024 – 4 October 2024
Organiser: Anthony Nixon (Lancaster)


Focused Research: Waist Inequalities, Thick Embeddings of Complexes and Applications to Coarse Geometry
Birmingham: 14 – 16 August 2024
Organiser: David Hume (Birmingham)


Focused Research | Intersections: Rigidity Theory Techniques for Erdős Distance Problems
Bristol: 5 – 9 August 2024
Organisers: Sean Dewar (Bristol), Jonathan Passant (Bristol)


Focused Research: On Turull’s Conjecture and a Possible Reduction Theorem
Manchester: 22 – 26 July 2024
Organiser: Jay Taylor (Manchester)


Focused Research: Non-Archimedean Dynamical Tropicalisation and Monge–Ampère Equations
Bristol: 15 – 19 July 2024
Organiser: Farhad Babaee (Bristol)


Focused Research: Arithmetic of Quartic del Pezzo Surfaces via Descent on Genus 2 Curves
Warwick: 1 – 5 July 2024 | 2 – 6 September 2024
Organiser: Katerina Santicola (Warwick)


Focused Research: On Conjugacy Growth in Finitely Generated Groups
Manchester: 27 – 31 May 2024
Organiser: Alex Evetts (Manchester)


Focused Research: Breakthroughs in Quantitative Ramsey Theory
Bristol: 20 – 24 May 2024
Organiser: Jonathan Chapman (Bristol)


Focused Research: Labelling Data Using the Crowd
Bristol: 9 – 12 April 2024
Organiser: Tom Johnston (Bristol)


Focused Research: Geometric Serre Weight Conjectures
KCL: 4 – 8 March 2024
Organiser: Payman Kassaei (KCL)


Focused Research: Campana Points on Toric Varieties (Part II)
Bristol: 19 – 23 February 2024
Organiser: Alec Shute (Bristol)

2023

Focused Research: A Graph-Theoretic Approach to the Jacobian Conjecture: Part II
KCL: 22 – 24 November 2023
Organiser: Samuel Johnston (KCL)


Focused Research: Tropical Geometry of Coexter Matroids
Manchester: 20 – 24 November 2023
Organisers: Kieran Calvert (Lancaster), Aram Dermenjian (Manchester), Benjamin Smith (Lancaster)

Focused Research: The Arithmetic of del Pezzo Surfaces of Low Degree
Bath: 2 – 6 October 2023 and 22 – 26 April 2024
Organisers: Sam Streeter (Bristol), Rosa Winter (FernUni Schweiz)

Focused Research: KPZ Equations in Higher Dimension
Durham: 25 – 29 September 2023
Organisers: Mo Dick Wong (Durham), Nikos Zygouras (Warwick)


Focused Research: Probability Theory
Bath: 11 – 15 September 2023
Organisers: Alexandre Stauffer (Bath), Daniel Valesin (Warwick)


Focused Research: Fluctuations for Inhomogeneous Last Passage Times
Sussex: 11 – 15 September 2023
Organisers: Nicos Georgiou (Sussex), Nicholas Simm (Sussex)


Focused Research: Geometric & Representation-Theoretic Constructions of Expander Graphs
Bristol: 11 – 15 September 2023
Organiser: Nikolas Breukmann (Bristol)


Focused Research | New Approaches to Plethysm: Computation and Complexity
York: 28 August 2023 – 1 September 2023
Organisers: Chris Bowman-Scargill (York), Rowena Paget (Kent), Mark Wildon (Bristol and Royal Holloway)


Focused Research: Geometric Group Theory
Bristol: 28 August 2023 – 1 September 2023
Organiser: Vladimir Vankov (Bristol)


Focused Research: Campana Points on Toric Varieties (Part I)
Bristol: 17 – 21 July 2023
Organiser: Alec Shute (Bristol)


Focused Research: The Master Equation in Mean Field Games
Durham: 2 – 15 July 2023
Organiser: Alpár Mészáros (Durham)


Focused Research: Operator Theory
Newcastle: 25 June 2023 – 8 July 2023
Organisers: Zinaida Lykova (Newcastle), Nicholas Young (Newcastle)


Focused Research: Algebraic Methods in 4-manifold Topology
Glasgow: 19 – 23 June 2023
Organisers: John Nicholson (Imperial College), Mark Powell (Glasgow)


Focused Research: Applications of Tropical Geometry and Rigidity Theory in Algebraic Statistics
Bristol: 19 – 23 June 2023
Organisers: Sean Dewar (Bristol), James Maxwell (Bristol)


Focused Research | Square-Tiled Surfaces: A Classification of Cylinder Block Shearing Orbits
Bristol: 19 – 23 June 2023
Organiser: Luke Jeffreys (Bristol)


Focused Research: Knot Invariants via Fukaya Categories of Hypertoric Varieties
Southampton: 5 – 9 June 2023
Organiser: Cheuk Yu Mak (Southampton)


Focused Research: The Sum-Product Problem for Integers – At the Crossroad
Bristol: 29 May 2023 – 2 June 2023
Organisers: Misha Rudnev (Bristol), Oleksiy Klurman (Bristol)


Focused Research: Patterns in Exotic Fusion Systems
Birmingham: 15 – 26 May 2023
Organisers: Chris Parker (Birmingham), Martin van Beek (Manchester)

2022

Focused Research: Non-Hermitian Random Matrices
Bristol: 7 – 11 November 2022
Organisers: Thomas Bothner (Bristol), Tamara Grava (Bristol)


Focused Research: A Graph-Theoretic Approach to the Jacobian Conjecture
Bath: 26 September 2022
Organisers: Samuel Johnston (Bath)


Focused Research: Random Matchings
Bristol: 23 – 30 September 2022
Organiser: Alexander Holroyd (Bristol)


Focused Research: Graphical Representations of Spin Systems
Bristol: 5 – 7 September 2022
Organiser: Benjamin Lees (Bristol)


Focused Research: Unifying Theory for Non-Reversible Markov Chains
Bristol: 2 – 5 August 2022
Organiser: Andi Wang (Bristol)


Focused Research: Cohomology of Wonderful Compactification Models
Bristol: 18 – 22 July 2022
Organiser: Farhad Babaee (Bristol)


Focused Research: Smooth Representations of GL(n,Q_p) in Natural Characteristic
Oxford: 18 – 22 July 2022
Organiser: Adam Jones (Manchester)


Focused Research: Completely Reducible Subalgebras of Lie Algebras
Birmingham: 4 – 8 July 2022
Organiser: Simon Goodwin (Birmingham)


Focused Research: Kernel Approximations and Space-Filling
Cardiff: 30 June 2022 – 1 July 2022
Organiser: Anatoly Zhigljavsky (Cardiff)


Focused Research: Combinatorics Meets Model Theory
Cambridge: 20 – 24 June 2022
Organisers: Gabriel Conant (Cambridge), Caroline Terry (Chicago), Julia Wolf (Cambridge)


Focused Research: Complex Hyperbolic Lattices and Moduli Spaces of Flat Tori
Bristol: 26 May 2022 – 3 June 2022
Organiser: Irene Pasquinelli (Bristol)


Focused Research: Effective Equidistribution in Homogeneous Dynamics
Bristol: 23 – 27 May 2022
Organiser: Min Lee (Bristol)


Focused Research: Uncertainty Quantification for Scientific Machine Learning
Dundee: 23 – 29 May 2022
Organiser: Eric Hall (Dundee)


Focused Research: Testing Additive Structure: Littlewood Problem and Convexity
Linz/Bristol: 23 – 28 May 2022
Organisers: Oleksiy Klurman (Bristol), Misha Rudnev (Bristol)


Focused Research: Medium-Range Integrable Spin Chains
Oxford: 9 – 13 May 2022
Organisers: Nick Jones (Oxford)


Focused Research: Large Deviations for the Capacity of a Wiener Sausage
Bristol: 25 April 2022 – 1 May 2022
Organiser: Michiel van den Berg (Bristol)


Focused Research: Collective Dynamics of Interacting Sand Dunes
Bath: 21 April 2022
Organisers: Karol Bacik (Bath), Tim Rogers (Bath)


Focused Research: Maximal Subgroups of Exceptional Groups of Type E8
Manchester: 17 – 20 April 2022
Organiser: Peter Rowley (Manchester)


Focused Research: Probabilistic Approaches to Numerical Computation
Newcastle/Warwick: 28 – 29 March 2022
Organisers: Chris Oates (Newcastle), Tim Sullivan (Warwick)


Focused Research: Synthesizing Approaches to the Stark Conjectures
Bristol: 21 – 25 March 2022
Organisers: Gene Kopp (Purdue), Owen Patashnick (Bristol/KCL)


Focused Research: The Finitistic Dimension Conjecture
Bristol: 7 – 11 February 2022
Organisers: Jeremy Rickard (Bristol), Charley Cummings (Bristol)


Focused Research: Higher-Dimensional Expanders
Bristol: 17 – 19 January 2022
Organiser: David Hume (Bristol)


Focused Research: Algebras of Jordan Type and Groups
Birmingham: 17 – 21 January 2022
Organisers: Justin McInroy (Bristol), Sergey Shpectorov (Birmingham)


Focused Research: Generation of Thompson Groups
Bristol: 11 – 14 January 2022
Organiser: Scott Harper (Bristol)


Focused Research: Multivariate Orthogonal Polynomials
Bristol: 10 – 14 January 2022
Organisers: Francesco Mezzadri (Bristol), Tamara Grava (Bristol)


Focused Research: K-Stability of Smooth Fano 3-Folds
Brunel: 10 – 14 January 2022
Organiser: Anne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel)

2021

Focused Research: Interaction Mechanisms in Monte Carlo
Bristol: 13 – 17 December 2021
Organiser: Sam Power (Bristol)


Focused Research: Zeros of Littlewood Polynomials: Random and Deterministic Worlds
Bristol: 18 – 22 October 2021
Organiser: Oleksiy Klurman (Bristol)


Focused Research: Representations of Graph Braid Group in Topological Quantum Computing
Bristol: 13 – 17 September 2021
Organisers: Thomasz Maciazek (Bristol), Nick Jones (Oxford), Joost Slingerland (Maynooth)


Focused Research: Categorification and Grassmannian Mirror Symmetry
Bath: 6 – 9 July 2021
Organiser: Alastair King (Bath)


Focused Research: Stein’s Method and High-Dimensional Time Series Analysis
Bristol: 29 – 31 March 2021
Organisers: Tobias Kley (Bristol), Haeran Cho (Bristol), Andreas Anastasiou (Cyprus)


Focused Research: Recent Progress on the Restriction Problem and Kakeya Conjecture
Bristol: 25 – 29 January 2021
Organiser: Kevin Hughes (Bristol)

2020

Workshops have been postponed due to the pandemic.

2019

Focused Research: Spiking and Collapsing in Large Noise Limits of SDE’S
Bristol: 28 October 2019 – 1 November 2019
Organiser: Joseph Najnudel (Bristol)


Focused Research: Connections between Network Modelling, High-Dimensional Statistics and Topological Data Analysis
Bristol: 25 – 28 March 2019
Organiser: Patrick Rubin-Delanchy (Bristol)

2018

Focused Research: Structure and Randomness in Hypergraphs
London School of Economics: 17 – 21 December 2018
Organisers: Peter Allen (LSE), Julia Böttcher (LSE), Jozef Skokan (LSE)


Focused Research: Kinetic PDEs with Multiple Equilibria: Beyond Ergodic Theory
Heriot-Watt: 5 – 8 December 2018
Organisers: Michela Ottobre (Maxwell Institute, Edinburgh), Boguslaw Zegarlinski (Imperial)


Focused Research: Height Functions and Lehmer-Type Problems
Bristol: 22 – 26 October 2018
Organiser: Kirsti Biggs (Bristol)


Focused Research: High-Dimensional Critical Phenomena in Random Environments
Bristol: 24 – 26 September 2018
Organiser: Tyler Helmuth (Bristol)


Focused Research: Equations in One-Relator Groups and Semigroups
Edinburgh: 3 – 7 September 2018
Organiser: Laura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt)


Focused Research: Challenges in Modern Change-Point Problems
Bristol: 21 – 23 August 2018
Organisers: Haeran Cho (Bristol), Yi Yu (Bristol)


Focused Research: Cluster Algebras and Algebraic Geometry
Nottingham: 11 – 14 July 2018
Organisers: Tom Ducat (Bristol), Andrea Petracci (Nottingham)


Focused Research: Parallelizing Monte Carlo Algorithms
Bristol: 11 – 13 June 2018
Organiser: Nick Whiteley (Bristol)


Focused Research: Axial Algebras Workshop
Bristol: 31 May 2018 – 1 June 2018
Organisers: Justin McInroy (Bristol), Sergey Shpectorov (Birmingham)


Focused Research: Automorphic Forms, Equiangular Lines and Kac-Moody Groups
Bristol: 19 – 23 February 2018
Organisers: Thomas Oliver (Bristol), Neil Gillespie (Bristol)


Focused Research: Dispersive Equations with Random Initial Data
Bristol: 10 – 12 January 2018
Organisers: Tamara Grava (Bristol), Sean Ledger (Bristol)

2017

Focused Research: Non-Signalling Correlations, Games and Graph Parameters
Belfast: 9 – 13 October 2017
Organiser: Ivan Todorov (Belfast)


Focused Research: Substructure in Pseudoreductive Groups
Newcastle: 4 – 8 September 2017
Organiser: David Steward (Newcastle)


Focused Research: Quantum Computational Supremacy
Bristol: 14 – 18 August 2017
Organisers: Noah Linden (Bristol), Ashley Montanaro (Bristol)


Focused Research: Maximal Subgroups of E8(2)
Manchester: 30 May 2017 – 2 June 2017
Organiser: Peter Rowley (Manchester)


Focused Research: Homotopy Theory and Arithmetic: Around Galois Groups
Imperial College: 13 – 17 February 2017
Organisers: Ambrus Pál (Imperial College), Christopher Lazda (Padova), Tomer Schlank (HUJI)


Focused Research: The Sarnak Rigidity Conjecture
Bristol: 16 – 20 January 2017
Organisers: Andrew Booker (Bristol), Min Lee (Bristol)


Focused Research: New Results and Challenges with Random Walks in Dynamic Random Environment
Bristol: 11 – 13 January 2017
Organisers: Luca Avena (Leiden), Márton Balázs (Bristol), Frank den Hollander (Leiden), Frank Redig (TU Delft)

2016

Focused Research: Kac-Moody Groups and L-functions
Nottingham: 24 – 28 October 2016
Organisers: Sergey Oblezin (Nottingham), Tom Oliver (Bristol)


Focused Research: Recent Breakthroughs Using the Polynomial Method
Bristol: 19 – 23 September 2016
Organisers: Julia Wolf (Bristol), Thomas Bloom (Bristol)


Focused Research: Birational Geometry Part 2
Warwick: 10 – 12 February 2016
Organisers: Miles Reid (Warwick), Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Bristol)


Focused Research: New developments in Processes with Reinforcement
Bristol: 1 – 5 February 2016
Organisers: Codina Cotar (UCL), Stanislav Volkov (Lund)


Focused Research: Number Theory and Function Fields at the Crossroads 2016
Exeter: 20 – 22 January 2016
Organiser: Julio Andrade (Exeter)


Focused Research: Rationality Questions
Bristol: 6 – 8 January 2016
Organisers: Miles Reid (Warwick), Hamid Ahmadinezhad (Bristol)


Focused Research: Categorification for p-adic Groups
East Anglia: 4 – 8 January 2016
Organisers: Shaun Stevens (East Anglia), Vanessa Miemietz (East Anglia)

2015

Focused Research: Mini-meeting in Quantum Chaos
Bristol: 17 – 18 December 2015
Organiser: Suresh Eswarathasan (Cardiff)


Focused Research: Interactions Between Arithmetic and Homotopy
Imperial College: 23 – 25 September 2015
Organisers: Christopher Lazda (Imperial College), Ambrus Pál (Imperial College)



Join the Heilbronn Event mailing list to keep up to date with our upcoming events